[advance to content]

Washington Higher Education Sustainability Conference

2017 Conference Program

Wednesday, February 15, 2017
3:00-4:00pm
Palouse Pint: The First Eastern Washington Malthouse Since Prohibition
Join us for an exciting tour of the LINC Foods Malthouse where they make a local malt called Palouse Pint. You'll get a glimpse into what malting is, how it works, and how what LINC Foods is doing is different from the mainstream malting industry. Learn how a local company is addressing sustainability goals and have an opportunity for malt tasting and question and answer time. Close-toed shoes are required as this tour will include the production warehouse. Register for free now, spaces are limited!
3808 N. Sullivan Rd., Building #12 Ste. P, Spokane Valley, WA 99216 (Carpooling encouraged)
5:00-6:30pm
WAHESC Community Reception
McKinstry Innovation Center | 850 E. Spokane Falls Blvd. Spokane, WA 99202
RSVP here >>
Drinks and light hors d'oeuvres provided by:    
Day One | Thursday, February 16
Academics
Room: Manresa
Engagement
Room: Monze
Innovation & Leadership
Room: Cardoner Ballroom
Operations
Room: Firenze
Planning, Administration, and Institutional Engagement
Room: Cali
8:00am
Breakfast & Registration
8:45-9:45am
Opening Plenary | Montserrat & Pamplona Ballrooms
Welcome Remarks:
Jim Simon | Director of Sustainability, Gonzaga University
Welcome Remarks:
Dr. Thayne McCulloh | President, Gonzaga University
Spokane Blessing:
Melodi Wynne | Consultant for Spokane Tribal History and Culture Curriculum Development
Keynote: Dr. Mitch Thomashow | Author of Ecological Identity, Bringing the Biosphere Home, and The Nine Elements of a Sustainable Campus
Keynote sponsored by: Sportsart
9:45-10:00am
Networking Break | Sponsor Foyer
10:00-11:15am
Kim McNamara | Professor, Business Transfer, Olympic College
Grace Wang | Professor and Academic Program Director of Sustainability, Western Washington University
Phil Thompson | Director, Seattle University Center for Environmental Justice and Sustainability
Jean MacGregor | Director, Curriculum for the Bioregion, The Evergreen State College
Seth Vidaña | Campus Sustainability Manager, Western Washington University  
Branden Born | Associate Professor-Department of Urban Design and Planning, University of Washington
Jennifer Davison | Program Manager Livable City Year, University of Washington
Brian Kelly | Vice President, Lane Community College  
Kathryn Picanco Ed.D. | Associate Professor, Whitworth University
Doreen Keller, Ed.D. | Assistant Professor, Whitworth University
Scott Morgan | Director of Sustainability, The Evergreen State College
Christine Cooley | Pierce County Conservation District & Cairn Sustainability Consulting Services
Patrick Van Inwegen | Associate Professor of Political Science and Chair of Sustainability Committee, Whitworth University  
Carol Berry | Campus Conservation and Sustainable Transportation Program Manager, Western Washington University  
Ashley Connors | Residence Hall Association Sustainability Director, Pacific Lutheran University  
11:15-11:45am
Networking Break | Sponsor Foyer
11:15-11:45am
Mini-Session | Green Cleaning: Overview, Benefits and LEED Project Contributions | Montserrat & Pamplona Ballrooms  
Keith Schneringer | Director of Channel Marketing + Sustainability, WAXIE Sanitary Supply Sponsored by:  
11:45am-1:00pm
Betsy Bancroft | Assistant Professor of Biology and Environmental Studies, Gonzaga University  
Gary Chang | Associate Professor of Biology, Gonzaga University
Rob Efird | Associate Professor of Anthropology and Asian Studies, Seattle University
Laura Marck | Student, Gonzaga University  
Amber Nicholson | Sustainability Manager, Bellevue College
Keiko Betcher | Sustainable Action Fund Education Coordinator, Western Washington University  
Jeremy Nootenboom | Economics Student, Southern Oregon University  
Vincent Peak | Biology Student, Whitworth University  
Anne Marie Noll | Senior, Whitworth University  
Jillian Trinkaus | Sustainable Transportation Program Assistant, Western Washington University  
Chandra Morando | Greater Seattle Area General Manager, Zipcar
Scott Morgan | Director of Sustainability, The Evergreen State College  
Shannon Bauman | Gonzaga University, Project Sustainability Analyst
Johnnie Duguay | Gonzaga University, Project Sustainability Analyst  
Seth Vidaña | Sustainability Manager, Western Washington University
Nelson Diems | Undergraduate Student, Environmental Science and Renewable Energy, The Evergreen State College  
Susanna Hamilton | Sustainability Action Plan Coordinator, Western Washington University  
Brandon Trelstad | Sustainability Officer, Oregon State University  
1:00-2:00pm
Lunch | Montserrat & Pamplona Ballrooms
Presenting Sponsor Remarks: Ted Monk | Sodexo Vice President of Sustainability and Corporate Responsibility, Sponsored by Zag Dining
1:15-1:45pm
Student Summit | Cardoner Ballroom
2:00-3:15pm
Victoria Hardy | Lead Faculty, CFM, South Seattle College
Adam Maurer | District Sustainability Coordinator, Seattle Colleges
Alison Pugh | NSF Grant Director, South Seattle College Georgetown Campus  
Kevin Wilhelm | CEO, Sustainable Business Consulting & Education  
Barry Maxwell | Political Science, History and Sustainability Studies Faculty, Whatcom Community College  
Kellen Erb | Western Washington University Student and Residence Resource Awareness Program Coordinator
Kim McNamara | Professor, Business Transfer, Olympic College  
Cathy DeHart | Lecturer of Accounting, Gonzaga University  
Paul Buller | Kinsey M. Robinson Professor of Management, Gonzaga University
Kent Hickman | Professor of Finance, Gonzaga University
Erica Johnson | Associate Professor of Economics, Gonzaga University
Scott Buck | Transportation Supervisor, Eastern Washington University  
Dave Stockdale | Director of the Water & Environmental Center, Walla Walla Community College  
Erica Bartlett | Recycling Program Coordinator, UW  
Liz Gignilliat | Recycling Program Coordinator, UW
Sam Groshong | Reuse Coordinator, Portland State University  
Sydney Lund | Student Director, Ecology and Sustainability Resource Center, Sustainability Director, Associated Students of Southern Oregon University  
Gwen Larned | Zero Waste Coordinator, Western Washington University and Sustainability Waste Management Consultant, VF Corporation  
Briar Schoon | Sustainability Manager, Portland Community College  
3:15-3:45pm
Networking Break | Sponsor Foyer
3:45-5:00pm
Scott Rollins | Chair, Life Sciences Department, Spokane Falls Community College  
Adriana Bishop | Chair, Physical Sciences Department, Spokane Falls Community College
Bobby Butler | Director of Urban Agriculture, Highline College  
Rhianna Hruska | Student, The Evergreen State College
Veronica Guenther | Campus Sustainability Fund Outreach Coordinator, UW  
Kyle McDermott | Campus Sustainability Fund Coordinator, UW
Terry Carroll | Graduate Specialist, Center for Sustainable Infrastructure, The Evergreen State College  
Alexander Butler | Chair, Clean Energy Committee, the Evergreen State College  
Jason Lambacher | Professor and Researcher, University of Washington Bothell
Jean MacGregor | Director, Curriculum for the Bioregion, The Evergreen State College
Robert Turner | Coordinator, Environmental Science Degree Program, University of Washington Bothell
Heather DeGrella | Sustainability Design Leader, Opsis Architecture
Alec Holser | Principal, Opsis Architecture
Chuck Faulkinberry | Director, Hemmingson Center & Auxiliary Services, Gonzaga University
Joseph Kinsella | Assistant Academic Vice President, Center for Global Engagement, Gonzaga University
Tomson Spink | Facilities Maintenance Manager, Gonzaga University
Brice Kosnik | CEO & Co-Founder, BuildPulse
Wendelin Dunlap | College Access Corps Coordinator, Western Washington University  
Dylan Stiegemeier | Adjunct Faculty, Political Science and Global Issues, Spokane Falls Community College and North Idaho Community College
5:00-6:00pm

Sponsored by:
Hosted Networking Reception

Hemmingson Center Tours
Highlight Tour of the special features of the John J. Hemmingson Center. Touching on the sustainability, efficiency, educational and community connected features of this modern building. Both tours will start in the Hemmingson Center Rotunda at 5:15pm.
Day Two | Friday, February 17
7:00am
Yoga | Manresa
Lisa Silvestri, RYT 200 delivers a dynamic and playful yoga class that will get you breathing, flowing, laughing, and sweating. Also certified in hands-on assists, Lisa will help you access your deepest pose and fullest expression. Be prepared for fun a challenge!
*Limited amount of Yoga mats will be available but please bring your own if you can.
8:00am
Breakfast & Registration
9:00-9:30am
Welcome & Keynote | Montserrat & Pamplona Ballrooms
Introduction: Dr. Robin O'Quinn | Biology Professor, Eastern Washington University
Keynote: Beth Robinette | Founder, Lazy R Ranch (carbon negative beef) and Co-Founder, LINC Foods   
9:30-9:45am
Networking Break | Sponsor Foyer
9:45-11:00am

Sponsored by:


Joan Qazi Ph.D. | Adjunct Geography Instructor, Wenatchee Valley College  
Loni Taber | Philosophy Student, Eastern Washington University
Danielle Gibbs | Adjunct Instructor, Wenatchee Valley College
Christopher Kirby, Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Philosophy, Easter Washington University
Monica Bartlett | Associate Professor and Chair of the Psychology Department, Gonzaga University  
Jim Simon | Director of Sustainability, Gonzaga University
Cindy Nover, Ph.D, LICSW | Assistant Professor of Social Work, Eastern Washington University  
Martha Raske, MSW, Ph.D. | Professor and Director, School of Social Work, Eastern Washington University
Arlene Plevin | Professor of English, Olympic College  
Dr. Mitch Thomashow | Author of Ecological Identity, Bringing the Biosphere Home, and The Nine Elements of a Sustainable Campus
Claudia Frere-Anderson | Director, UW Sustainability  
Scott Morgan | Director of Sustainability, The Evergreen State College  
Carrie Herrman | Student, Gonzaga University
Geneva Mayall | Student, Gonzaga University
Joel Hanson | Student, Gonzaga University
11:00-11:30am
Networking Break | Sponsor Foyer
11:30am-12:45pm
Anne Egger | Associate Professor, Central Washington University
Kathryn Baldwin | Assistant Professor of Science Education and Education Foundations, Director of MIT, Eastern Washington University
R. Lance Potter | Assistant Professor and Director of Educational Leadership, Eastern Washington University
Eli Holm | Assistant Principal, Cheney Middle School
Summer Hess | Project Manager, Community Building, Department of English, Eastern Washington University  
Jim Simon | Director of Sustainability, Gonzaga University  
Darcy Philips | Service Immersion Coordinator, Gonzaga University
Makenna Sellers | Office of Sustainability Student Employee, Gonzaga University
Megan Davey | Raider Alternative Break Coordinator, Southern Oregon University  
Alexander Pozarycki | Student and Chair of the Food Systems Working Group, The Evergreen State College
Natasha Bynum | Student and Vice Chair of the Food Systems Working Group, The Evergreen State College  
Annie Sloan | Sustainability Intern, Evergreen's dining service contractor ARAMARK
Madeleine Jones | Student, Western Washington University  
Kim McNamara | Professor, Business Transfer, Olympic College
12:45-1:45pm
Lunch | Montserrat & Pamplona Ballrooms
1:45-2:55pm
Sponsored by:
Cairn
Scott Morgan | Director of Sustainability, The Evergreen State College
Seth Vidaña | Sustainability Manager, Western Washington University
Danae Presler | Research Assistant, Curriculum for the Bioregion, The Evergreen State College
Jean MacGregor | Director, Curriculum for the Bioregion, The Evergreen State College
2:55-3:00pm
Closing Remarks
Jim Simon | Director of Sustainability, Gonzaga University